Distinguished Service Award

BRYAN R. JOHNSON DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD*

YEAR 

RECIPIENT

 CITY/SCHOOL/COMPANY

 2020

 Judy Welch

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2020

 Doug Bush

 University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 2020

 Nate Helzer

 Grand Island Public Schools

 2019

 Annette Peters

 Lincoln

 2019

 Matt Rom

 Omaha

 2018

 Jay Gilbert

 Doane University

 2018

 Roger Groth

 Omaha

 2018

 Fred Ritter

 Columbus

 2018

 Roxanne Smith

 Lincoln

 2017

 Chiyo Trauernicht

 Blair Community Schools

 2017

 Hastings College

 Hastings

 2016

 Judith Bush

 Lincoln

 2016

 Mark Nealeigh

 Lincoln

 2015

 Joyce Patch

 Broken Bow

 2015

 Dan Ehly

 Lincoln

 2015

 Marilyn Godby

 Papillion

 2014

 Jesse Snyder

 Lied Center for Performing Arts

 2014

 Jay Sears

 Nebraska State Education Association

 2014

 Nancy Fulton

 Nebraska State Education Association

 2014

 Ruth Moore

 Hastings College

 2014

 Eileen Brewster

 Lied Center for Performing Arts

 2013

 Terri Lee

 Lincoln

 2013

 Rebecca Wilhelm

 Norris Schools

 2012

 Bryan R. Johnson

 (deceased)

 2012

 Linda Donohue

 Des Plaines, IL

 2012

 Ray Miller

 (deceased)

 2012

 Lance D. Nielsen

 Doane College

 2012

 Bill Roehrs

 Lincoln

 2012

 Marsha Steffens

 JW Pepper

 2011

 Roger Groth

 Omaha Westside

 2011

 Hastings College Dept. of Music 

 Hastings College

 2011

 University of Nebraska Lincoln School of Music

 University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 2011

 Jim Schulz

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2011

 Joel Sunderman

 Lincoln

 2010

 Patty Niemann

 Lincoln

 2010

 Joan Reist

 University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 2010

 Christa Speed

 Grand Island

 2010

 Dan Stratman

 Lied Center for Performing Arts

 2009

 Bob Jenkins

 Omaha Westside Middle

 2009

 Barbara J. Kluver

 Hastings

 2009

 Glenn E. Nierman

 University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 2009

 James R. Saker

 University of Nebraska-Omaha

 2008

 Larry Maupin

 Grand Island

 2008

 Barb Mock

 Omaha

 2008

 Mick Patch

 Broken Bow

 2007

 Brian Anderson

 Fremont High

 2007

 Duane E. Johnson

 Hastings College

 2006

 Mike Hogan

 Jay's Music

 2006

 Jack Moore

 Moore Music

 2006

 Tim Pratt

 Dietze Music

 2006

 William Roehrs

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2005

 Dan Ehly

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2005

 Phil Fahrlander

 Minden

 2005

 Ken Molzer

 Papillion

 2004

 Linda Donohue

 Blair Schools

 2004

 Susan Hottovy

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2004

 Sharon Smith

 Omaha Schools

 2004

 Roger Thaden

 Lincoln Public Schools

 2004

 Claudianna Todd

 Omaha Schools

 2003

 Roger MacNeill

 Chadron State College

 2003

 Royce Schweitzer

 Henderson Schools

 2003

 Michael Veak

 Estes Park, CO

 2001

 Gerry Fuchs

 Wingert Jones Music

 2001

 Jeff Malan

 Lincoln Convention & Visitor's Bureau

 1999

 Gene Torrens

 Elkhorn Schools

 1996

 Keith Heckman

 Dietze Music

 1995

 Robert A. Fought

 University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 1994

 Phil Fahrlander

 Minden Schools


*Name changed in 2012 - previously known as Distinguished Service Award.